Northern Wairoa Sub-Union (Men)

Players are listed by main or first club played for, in alphabetical order, followed by the years they represented Northland. Other clubs played for are listed in brackets.


Dargaville

Adolph, H G - 1948

Baume, F J A - 1950-52 1954

Berridge, G F - 1948

Birse, M T - 1955

Bowling, F G - 1934-35

Bowmar, W M - 1948 1952-53

Brown, E - 1923

Brydon, P - 1924

Caldwell, K - 1921

Davies, L - 1930

Dean, E B - 1958-66

Eastwood, N W - 1956-59

Fowlie, K D - 1971 1973-74

Franich, R C - 1932-34 1936

Gould, B D - 1926

Gould, F Clendon - 1928

Hackett, V - 1936

Harding, E - 1920-21

Harding, R - 1922-23

Jercovich, Eric - 1949

Jones, B T - 1924

Kerby, R C - 1958

Lambourne, F A - 1984-90

Marinkovich, Z M - 1970-72 *

Masters, J V - 1920

McLeod, K (Watson K) - 1928 *

Murphy, K A - 1957 *

O'Halloran, M - 1992

Powell, C R - 1921-22

Rowse, D F - 1964 1966-68

Simons, A T C (Scotty) - 1949 *

Smith, W O Ross - 1952-53

Trigg, R S - 1969

Wells, John - 1928-32

Younger, M P - 1987-90 1992

Younger, Paul - 1965-70



Dargaville Central

McLeod, K (Watson K) - 1925-26 *


Dargaville Old Boys

Clark , A E E - 1951

Colmore-Williams, L W - 1937-38

Davies, I G - 1955

Friedrich, A E - 1953 1955

Graham, F J - 1954-56

Isaacs, J W (Johnny) - 1949-50 1953-54 1956 *

McEvoy, R J - 1953-56

Sharplin, R H - 1954

Stanaway, I R - 1949


Dargaville United

McFarland, R F - 1934


Kaihu Valley

Burkhardt, A - 1936

Flavell, R B - 1935-37 1939-40

Martin, A A - 1977

Nathan, R T - 1937-39

Osbaldiston, C - 1936

Panapa, M - 1935-36

Simons, A T C (Scotty) - 1940 *


Northern

Bartley, J A - 1932 *

Isaacs, Charles - 1948

Isaacs, J W (Johnny) - 1948, 1951-52 *

Nash, E - 1946



Pukehuia

Heywood, R G - 1926 *

Jensen, J J - 1933

Wade, E - 1924-27


Ruawai

Armitage, R A (Richie) - 1940

Bennett, A J M - 1957-62

Berghan, S N - 1954

Bond, B W - 1972-74

Bond, D W - 1976 1978-79

Bradley, M D - 1964

Cossar, H A W (Mick) - 1940 *

Harvey, S R - 1970

Jenyns, G I - 1970

Murphy, K A - 1954-56 1958-62 *

Murphy, P J - 1956

Smith, H E G - 1940 *

Te Haara, J L - 1947-49

Walton, T A - 1953

Young, J E - 1967-69


Southern

Banicevich, G B - 1984-85

Biddles, R K - 1970-72 1974

Dunn, E J (Eddie) - 1973 *

Dunn, I T W (Ian) - 1980 1982-83 *

Higgins, P B - 1953-54

Isaacs, J W (Johnny) - 1946-47 *

Johnston, W B - 1986-97

Marinkovich, M M - 1957-65

McQuilkin, K P - 1988 1991 *

Morresey, P J - 1967

Seymour, R - 1926-27

Watene, L G - 1982-83 1987-90

Wilkins, R - 1925-26

Wordley, A W - 1935-36 1939-40

Zwaans, T P - 1990-91


Tangowahine

Heke , M (Rika M) Monday - 1926 *

Heke (Rika), W R (Wiremu Rika) Bill - 1924-25 *

Matene, P - 1927 *

Simonsen, B - 1923-26


Te Kopuru

Heywood, R  G - 1923 *

Warmington, A - 1924-25 1927


​​​​​​​Western Sharks

Fa'ukafa, Tevita - 2021-
Fonua, S - 2009

Hamilton, L G - 2009-10

Hyde, Nick - 2019

Malupo, M V - 2010 *

Matich, Matt - 2016-20

​​​​​​​Rawiri, Dane - 2014

Robinson, Tom - 2016 *

Seymour, B - 2013

Te Whata-Colley, Coree - 2019 -

Williams, Bryce - 2011 *

​​​​​​​